Jon Batiste. Photo: Shane Balkowitsch, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

NYC Musical Talent Receive 45 Awards on Music’s Biggest Night

Three Honored at Recording Academy’s First-Ever Black Music Collective Event

The Mayor’s Office of Media and Entertainment congratulates the 37 New York City artists, producers, songwriters, composers, engineers, mixers, music supervisors, arrangers and directors who won at the 64th annual GRAMMY Awards, held Sunday night at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas and hosted by Trever Noah. In total, NYC talent received 45 awards.

Bringing the sounds of New York City to the stages of Las Vegas and screens all over the world, the night featured several performances from NYC artists. Two-time 2022 GRAMMY nominee Nas delivered an overview of his career with a medley of hits and a recent single. Lady Gaga gave a touching tribute to her 2022 GRAMMY co-nominee Tony Bennett, who retired from performing at the age of 95 last year. Jon Batiste, who came into GRAMMY night with 11 nominations and walked away with Album of the Year among others, performed his hit “Freedom.” And, in honor of the passing of Broadway legend Steven Sondheim, a collection of his works was performed during the night’s ‘In Memoriam’ segment.

In addition, NYC creatives MC-Lyte, D-Nice and Rigo “Riggs” Morales were honored for their contributions to the industry at the Recording Academy’s inaugural Black Music Collective ceremony, held at Resorts World Las Vegas on Sat, April 2, 2022, the evening preceding the 64th Annual GRAMMY Awards.

“Congratulations to all to NYC talent honored at this year’s GRAMMYs! From pop to hip hop, rock to R&B, roots, jazz, global music and classical, our NYC Grammy winners span generations and genres and demonstrate the diverse and broad reach of NYC’s music community,” said Commissioner of the Mayor’s Office of Media and Entertainment, Anne del Castillo. “Music is core to the identity of New York City and our talent is what makes us a global creative capital.”

NYC 2022 GRAMMY Winners (In Bold):

  • Record Of the Year – Leave the Door Open – Silk Sonic
    Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II & Bruno Mars, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
  • Album Of the Year – We Are – Jon Batiste
  • Song Of the Year – Leave the Door Open – Silk Sonic
    Anderson .Paak, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst “D Mile” Emile II & Bruno Mars; songwriters
  • Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album – Love for Sale – Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
  • Best Metal Performance – The Alien – Dream Theater (John MyungJohn Petrucci, James LaBrie, Jordan Rudess, Mike Mangini)
  • Best R&B Song – Leave the Door Open – Silk Sonic
    Anderson .Paak, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst “D Mile” Emile II & Bruno Mars; songwriters
  • Best Rap Song – Jail
    Dwayne Abernathy, Jr., Shawn Carter/JAY-Z, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa/88-Keys, Sean Solymar, Kanye West & Mark Williams/Mickey Factz; songwriters
  • Best Improvised Jazz Solo – Humpty Dumpty (Set 2) – Chick Corea, Soloist, Track from: Akoustic Band Live
    Chick Corea, John Patitucci, & Dave Weckl
  • Best Jazz Instrumental Album – Skyline – Ron CarterJack DeJohnette, and Gonzalo Rubalcaba
  • Best Tropical Latin Album – Salswing! – Rubén Blades and Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
  • Best American Roots Performance – Cry – Jon Batiste
  • Best American Roots Song – Cry – Jon Batiste & Steve McEwan, songwriters
  • Best Bluegrass Album – My Bluegrass Heart – Béla Fleck
  • Best Global Music Performance – Mohabbat – Arooj Aftab
  • Best Children’s Music Album – A Colorful World – Falu
  • Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
    Andra Day, Salaam Remi, compilation producer; Lynn Fainchtein, music supervisor
  • Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media – Soul
    Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, & Atticus Ross, composers
  • Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A capella – Meta Knight’s Revenge (From “Kirby Superstar”)
    Charlie Rosen & Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band Featuring Button Masher)
  • Best Engineered Album Non-Classical – Love for Sale
    Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman & Billy Cumella, engineers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers; Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga, performers
  • Producer Of the Year Non-Classical – Jack Antonoff
  • Best Immersive Audio Album – Alicia
    George Massenburg & Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ann Mincieli, immersive producer; Alicia Keys, performing artist
  • Producer Of the Year Classical – Judith Sherman
  • Best Opera Recording – Glass: Akhnaten
    Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai BridgesAnthony Roth CostanzoZachary James & Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
  • Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance – Beethoven – Cello Sonatas – “Hope Amid Tears”
    Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax
  • Best Classical Instrumental Solo – Alone Together
    Jennifer Koh
  • Best Classical Compendium – Women Warriors – The Voices of Change
    Amy Andersson, conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson & Lolita Ritmanis, producers
  • Best Music Video – Freedom
    Jon Batiste, Alan Ferguson, video director; Alex P. Willson, video producer
  • Best Music Film – Summer of Soul
    Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, video director; David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, & Joseph Patel, video producers